Health System Performance Assessment, 2018
The ninth report on Health System Performance Assessment (HSPA) 2018 presents key challenges of the Republic of Armenia health system, general health status of the population, most prevalent morbidity and mortality causes, prevalence of risk factors of non-communicable diseases, quality of and financial access to health care services, system response to population demands, availability and distribution of health system human resources, as well as availability of needed specialists in places.
The HSPA report summarizes achievements and shortcomings of the health system performance and is aimed at development and strengthening of the system capacities.
Each section of the report includes an overview of the challenges of the health system of Armenia and recommendations on improvement of the performance effectiveness and efficiency.
HSPA report is designed for health system organizers, health experts, clinicians, as well as other specialists interested and involved in health system issues.