Health system performance assessment 2013
The Health System Performance Assessment (HSPA) report presents an assessment of the performance of the health system against a number of key performance dimensions: equity in financing and financial protection, the general health status of the population with marz breakdown, biological and behavioral factors affecting human health: their prevalence and negative impact, obstetrical and gynecological care, as well as improvement of the policy on women's reproductive health and protection of rights.
Recommendations on improvement of the health system performance of Armenia are presented in each section of this report.
The report is designed for health system organizers, health experts, clinicians, as well as other specialists interested and involved in halth system issues. Moreover, HSPA can contribute to improving effectiveness of efforts pursued by the Government of Armenia to strengthen the capacities of the Ministry of Health.